Pogosto vprašanje

A:
Can the child attend kindergarten during the parental leave?
Q:
No. The provision, which excludes attending kindergarten and the exercise of the parental leave, is contained in Paragraph 2 of Article 20 of the Kindergarten Act (Official Gazette of RS, no. 100/05 Official Consolidated Text 2, 25/08 and 36/10) which stipulates that a kindergarten can receive a child, when he/she reached the age of at least 11 months if parents no longer exercise the right to the parental leave in the form of full absence from work. For the parents of children who apply for the enrolment of the child in kindergarten, the competent social work centre provides information on the expiry of the right to the parental leave in the form of full absence from work to the kindergarten at its request.
Feedback